mukuCHU circle lens review: FAY GREENS

4/21/2012

Well hello there!

So, mukuCHU sent me these lenses some time ago and here's a small review.
These are green lenses from FAY 3 TONE SERIES.

When i opened the package i was like "oh natural green ones.." because usually green lenses don't change my own eyecolor at all. Well, when i wore these for the very first time i was like whaaaaaaaaaaaat because they are super pigmented! I have never seen green lenses like these!

These are also only 14.5mm diameter so they are pretty natural with just little bit of enlargement effect.

Also wore these lenses with my "opposite style" look. Click :



The color of these lenses is pretty epic, almost aqua/blue/green in natural light.
I'm pretty sure these lenses would cover dark brown eyes too!


Today i've been just superlazy so i'm only wearing some mascara,foundation and red eyebrows. 
Watched Sucker Punch and now i'm gonna watch another movie.. 
Maybe Beetlejuice or Sweeney Todd. My brain need some Burton!


Yay for the lazy look!

WANT THESE LENSES? BUY HERE:




Alice in Wonderland Series: Queen of Hearts

4/13/2012


Hello!

This morning was pretty weird, i just HAD TO do my makeup, i didn't really design anything, i just let my brushes fly around my face lol!

Anyway, when my brushes stopped flying around, i had really weird black/white/red makeup on my face, so i decided to use this as my Queen of Hearts look.


I always hated how they did the Disney's Queen of Hearts (even tho i have never seen the movie, just some screen caps), ugly, fat and mad lady. When i think of Queen of Hearts, i always think about scary,mad but somehow beautiful lady, and ofcourse with red/white/black/gold colors. Too bad that i don't really have anything gold.

I used very basic shape for my eyeshadow since people always say how it reminds them of the Queen of Hearts.


My hair was pretty awesome, too bad that i don't have any good pictures..


I seriously love these Sugarpill's Cateye lashes, they are HUGE



------------------------------------------------


Also here's couple of looks that i have done lately,  since i haven't posted them here yet.





Happy Friday the 13th!





Back Street photoshoot with Kääpä

4/06/2012

 Hello!


So i had a photoshoot for BackStreet yesterday and it was so much fun! I had my best friend with me and we both did some modeling for Back Street webshop. Mostly we took pictures of hair accessories and socks but also we wore some dresses and such.

I wore my basic black wig, i actually just ordered 2 new wigs that i wanted to wear to this shoot but my wigs are still on their way to Finland! booo
Also i wore very simple black and white makeup.


 I don't even remember how many socks we had to wear! 


 Kääpä is so pretty ♥





 This jacket was super awesome but too expensive for me hahah, however Kääpä bought it when we left from the shoot.

 We also wore many Cupcake Cult shirts!
Poor Winnie....





It was so much fun to wear this type of clothes because we really wouldn't wear this style normally. 
We are like opposite twins with matching outfits!

Back Street is going to open their new webshop soon so stay tuned!



And hey, Happy Easter! What are you going to do this weekend?

Eläimellistä menoa

4/05/2012

Hello!

I never really write about my free time outside of the makeup world so i decided to share something with you guys!

So i hanged out with some animals this week (lol) !
 I visited Sea Life yesterday with Pauli and Kääpä, and it was so much fun! I'm very afraid of water but i love to visit that place, everything looks so unreal.

"Tanja this fish looks like you, it's wearing makeup!"-Pauli



 Loved this big tank with sharks and rays

 We actually got to see the feeding of sea horses! It was amazing!



 Brother underwater ♥
 Pauli and the small sharks! He loves those things haha
 "When you become rich and famous you have to buy me one of these sharks" -Pauli
 This was awesome! Room full of jellyfish tanks that actually changed colors~
It was called "Medusa disco" lol..
 "We freaking love these jellyfishes"
 Also the Sea Life shop was cool, i wanted one of these pirate ships but they were really expensive!
 We always buy some cherry lollipops from here~ so gooood
 Blurry picture of me and stuffed, smiling shark.
 Kääpä and Pauli 

Last weekend i went to "Alpaca show" with Kääpä. Kääpä has all the pictures from there so i'll share just few pictures of our favourite alpaca!

There was maybe 20-30 alpacas and they also has some agility show~

"Fabulous"

Just look at that cutie!!

 This is some photo editing art by Kääpä... That child actually screamed and tried to touch our cute little friend who was so scared hahah ;__;

"Gurrrrlll u ain't gonna touch me"


So yeah... post about fishes and alpacas. Enjoy.

I also had a photoshoot for Backstreet so i'll update some pictures later today or tomorrow!